Puppy Food Comparison Charts & Info.

Choosing a food for your pup can be a challenge, but a quick comparison of ingredients and major nutrient percentages, show you which ones are worth a second look. Learn more here.




What you feed your puppy has a huge impact on his future growth, health and development, so it's important to make sure that you know which are the best puppy food choices.

Making an accurate comparison can be tricky because there's just so much information, mis-information and hype out there!

The good news is that the charts on this page make it easy for you to compare the ingredients, nutritional percentages and additives/vitamins in some of the more popular brands.

The most important part of any formula is the ingredients list, and the FIRST 3 INGREDIENTS ARE THE MOST IMPORTANT of all.

Preferably you want to see these type of ingredients in this order:

  • A good source of animal-based protein (chicken/lamb/beef etc.) preferably organic/human-grade. 'By-products' are not recommended.

  • Whole grain

  • The third ingredient should be a second grain OR

  • Fat (from specific source eg. chicken fat)


You can find everything you need to know about feeding your puppy - including an in-depth look at ingredients, labeling, regulations and more - on my Puppy Kibble page.

Okay, so let's compare the first three ingredients in a few popular puppy food formulas....

Name of Food1st Three Ingredients Vitamins & Minerals DHA
Eukanuba Small Breed PuppyChicken, chicken by-product meal, ground wholegrain sorghumvv
Eukanuba Med. Breed PuppyChicken, chicken by-product meal, ground wholegrain sorghumvv
Eukanuba Lg. Breed PuppyChicken, corn meal, ground wholegrain sorghumvv
Purina One PuppyLamb, brewers yeast, corn gluten mealvv
Diamond Lg. Breed PuppyLamb, egg product, lamb mealvv
Diamond Sm. Breed PuppyChicken, chicken meal, cracked pearl barleyvv
Diamond PuppyChicken by-product meal, wholegrain ground corn, wheat flourvv
Blue Buffalo Sm. Breed Chicken & OatmealDeboned chicken, chicken meal, oatmealvv
Blue Buffalo Chicken & Brown Rice PuppyDeboned chicken, chicken meal, Whole brown ricevv
Wellness Super-5 Mix 'Just For Puppy'Deboned chicken, chicken meal, oatmealvv
Flint River Ranch PuppyChicken meal, wholewheat flour, Ground Ricevv
Orijen Puppy Formula DryFresh boneless chicken, chicken meal, fresh boneless salmon vv
Science Diet OriginalGround wholegrain corn, chicken by-product meal, soybean mealvv
Solid Gold Hund-n-flocken PuppyLamb, lamb meal, ocean fish mealv
Wolfcub Lg. Breed PuppyBison, salmon meal, ground ricev


To take this a step further, you can Click here to find out how to rate ANY puppy food according to the quality of it's ingredients!

When it comes to the ratio and percentages of specific ingredients, the AAFCO (The Association of American Feed Control Officials) set minimum guidelines that all puppy foods should meet.

The minimum is 22% protein but an average puppy food will contain around 25%. Puppy food especially designed for small breeds should contain a higher percentage of protein than those formulated for large breed puppies, due to their different nutritional needs.

Fat is generally around 15%, but again is often quite a bit higher in small breed puppy food than in the ones designed for large breed puppies.

In this second puppy food comparison chart the figures for Crude Protein, Crude Fat and DHA/Omega-3 fatty acids are shown as the minimum values each food should contain.

The figures for Crude Fiber and Moisture are the shown as maximum values.


Name of Food Crude Protein Crude Fat Crude Fiber Moisture DHA
Eukanuba Sm. Breed Puppy32%21%4%10%0.1%
Eukanuba Med. Breed Puppy26%14%5%10%0.1%
Eukanuba Lg. Breed Puppy29%18%4%10%0.1%
Purina One Puppy28%16%3%12%0.1%
Diamond Lg. Breed Puppy27%15%3%10%0.05%
Diamond Sm. Breed Puppy32%22%3%10%0.05%
Diamond Puppy31%20%3%10%0.05%
Blue Buffalo Sm. Breed Chicken & Oatmeal29%16%4%10%0.95%
Blue Buffalo Chicken & Brown Rice Puppy27%16%4%10%0.1%
Wellness Super-5 Mix 'Just For Puppy'28%17%4%11%1%
Flint River Ranch23%12%4%10%
Orijen Puppy Formula Dry40%20%3%10%1.2%
Science Diet Puppy25.5%16.5%3%unknownunknown
Solid Gold Hund-n-flocken Puppy28%14%4%10%unknown
Solid Gold Wolfcub Lg. Breed Puppy26%12%4%10%unknown


One other thing to consider when you're looking at puppy food ingredients, is the allergen factor.

Some breeds, and some individual puppies or dogs, can suffer from allergies, and certain ingredients are more likely to cause problems than others.

The most common 'culprits' include (but are not limited to) corn, wheat, soy, dairy, eggs and beef, plus rtificial ingredients such as colors/preservatives/flavors etc.

Dog food allergies are more common than you might think and if your pup/dog seems to be itchy all the time, or has recurring ear infections or irritated skin, then this could be the reason why.

*Sensitivities to ingredients are not as serious as allergies and are more likely to cause tummy upset such as chronic vomiting or loose stools (without other signs of illness).

What you feed your puppy is so important that I've devoted several pages on my website to this very topic. To ensure you're making the right choice (and have all the info. you need to do that), you might want to check out these other pages.....



› Puppy Food Comparisons


Back To Top Of Page




I love to hear feedback on content from my site's visitors... so why not join in and have your say about what you just read!

Just leave me a comment in the box below.

... and if you found this page useful or enjoyable I would really appreciate a 'Like', 'Share' or '+1' to help get the word out to other dog lovers/owners. Thanks!